Profile  Register  Calendar  Memberlist  FAQ  Search Home  
Tribes RPG Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.0.3 Tribes RPG Forums > Misc > Contributors Forum > RPG HUD needs Your Help!!
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread    Post New Thread    Post A Reply
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Exclamation

The RPG HUD that I'm making (you all got an email) currently just displays something like

[ Mana: 34 / 56 ]

My plans are to have the HUD integrated with .wav files and .bmp files, so that there are symbols for mana, and my HUD is icon-based. The .wav's i can make, I was going to use that for when your hp gets low, it plays a .wav file.. but anyway, to the point..

I need BMP files for the following:

MANA
HIT POINTS
COINS
WEIGHT

Those are informations that my alpha hud contains.. don't worry, it'll grow ;]

Please make the .bmp files CORRESPONDING. I don't need a coin chest bitmap for my MANA thing, for example.

I would appreciate if the .bmp's were 16 x 33 in pixel size, or 16 pixels in height and 33 pixels in width, or if they were IN PORPORTION to that. (i.e. a 32 x 66 bitmap would work, as well as a 8 x 16.6, as they are multiples or dividends of 16 and 33.)

Thanks!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-06-2001 06:29 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

Can you possibly make this HUD an actual HUD as opposed to a centerPrint ?

And I suggest raising the schedule delay to about 1.0 or 2.0, and the rpgfetchdata("Weight") should only be checked perhaps every 5 to 10 seconds (lag issues)

code:
function getVars() { rpgfetchdata("MANA"); rpgfetchdata("MaxMANA"); rpgfetchdata("HP"); rpgfetchdata("MaxHP"); rpgfetchdata("COINS"); rpgfetchdata("MaxWeight"); $mana = $rpgdata["MANA"]; $maxmana = $rpgdata["MaxMANA"]; $hp = $rpgdata["HP"]; $maxhp = $rpgdata["MaxHP"]; $coins = $rpgdata["COINS"]; $maxweight = $rpgdata["MaxWeight"]; if($rfdcnt++ >= (6/1.5)) { //6 / 1.5 = approx. 6 seconds considering the schedule at 1.5 rpgfetchdata("Weight"); $weight = $rpgdata["Weight"]; $rfdcnt = 0; } schedule("getVars();", 1.5); }

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 03-06-2001 03:46 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

Ok I wrote a HUD that uses PrestoPack

It'll be in the next update as rpghud.cs

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 03-06-2001 05:00 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Huh?

Who said I was going to write a centerPrint hud?

If you were reffering to the quickie I wrote in 5 minutes, that used center print because thats easier to code than making a real gui..

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 02:08 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

I was refering to the one you posted...

Oh well... I suggest basing yourself off of the one I whipped up. Rename it to SadHud or something =)

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 02:11 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Dammit!!

Mat, what files from Presto does your hud use?

My comp decided to not be nice today..

In console I get the error

HUD::New Unknown Command
HUD:isplay Unknown Command

Yes, I have Presto.. my presto prefs are all set to false..

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 02:39 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Nevermind..

Found out the problem..

If you set all of your presto options to false, presto doesn't exec the HUD.cs file that rpghud requires for functionality.

SO, if your rpghud isn't working, simply add a

exec("presto\\hud.cs");

To your autoexec.cs file.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 02:49 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Aleman
OgreDreadnought

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 399

Jeremy, if the weight var causes lag issues.. couldn't it be abused by a trouble maker to crash the server?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Aleman is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 05:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Aleman Click here to Send Aleman a Private Message Click Here to Email Aleman Find more posts by Aleman Add Aleman to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Post Holy......

Oh boy... rpgfetchdata shure is going to be fun playing around with... I have found 76 things you can call with it...

I'm going to be occupied for a while, 'till someone wants me to do somethin

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 08:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Aleman
OgreDreadnought

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 399

How do you run this clientside.. seperately rpgfetchdata(); wont be recognized.. which .cs file is it located in?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Aleman is offline Old Post 03-07-2001 11:07 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Aleman Click here to Send Aleman a Private Message Click Here to Email Aleman Find more posts by Aleman Add Aleman to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mir
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

client.cs

Thats why if its not working right, The HUD I mean, you need to make sure you start tribes like so: "tribes.exe -mod rpg"

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-08-2001 01:37 AM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

make this availiable to the masses ji, put exec(client) into the normal startup routine, dont make the people out there run -mod rpg...........i say bupdate3 should auto run client.cs

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 03-08-2001 03:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

zelgadis, do you know what -mod rpg does?

FYI client.cs already gets executed, just not the one in tribes\rpg

that's why a -mod rpg is required. when you exec(client) it execs the one in the rpg folder as opposed to the default one in base

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 03-08-2001 04:58 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

DOH i didnt realize there was one in base.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 03-09-2001 03:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

Yes, if you compare the two client.cs's you'll notice that the rpg/scripts.vol/client.cs is identical to the base/scripts.vol/client.cs, except that at the end theres some added rpg functions.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 03-10-2001 02:17 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:56 PM.    Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is ON
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Tribes RPG >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.0.3
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Anything posted on these forums or privately messaged to any dev
team member (including email) becomes property of the Tribes RPG team.