Profile  Register  Calendar  Memberlist  FAQ  Search Home  
Tribes RPG Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.0.3 Tribes RPG Forums > Misc > Contributors Forum > Could someoen please explain a lil bit to me?
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread    Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

i post here in private discussion so i will only get competent answers

how exactly does this 200 item limit work? ive heard it could be the shopindex arraw only holds 200 things and ive heard that tribes can only take 200 item data structures. and why do peopel say we are so close to the limit if we are at shpindex # 133 justice staff.....if it is in the shopindex array i will begin coding to bypass the problem however if it is in the tribes data structures.....i could well be screwed. heehehe.

and ive been trying to figure this one out for the longest time. what does floor() do? it looks like something between round() and cap().

thanks.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 04-27-2001 03:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

someone............please........... i want to know how the item cap works so i can try to beat it! nad floor.....pleze !

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 04-27-2001 09:51 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Galadriel
Elven Queen

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Lothlorien
Posts: 724

we arent at 133, armor take up 2 slots each

but anyways, from what i hear anything past 200 item datas, either doesnt work at all, or behaves strangely

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Galadriel is offline Old Post 04-28-2001 04:13 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Galadriel Click here to Send Galadriel a Private Message Click Here to Email Galadriel Find more posts by Galadriel Add Galadriel to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeathMerchant
UberSloth

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4229

Depending on how they made Tribes, we might not be able to change the cap without a decompiler.


__________________
TRPG:
Binkers and Newbies, remort 19, level 74 Guardian.
Only 8027000 exp till remort 100!
Gear:twin f14 courier spacecrafts, everything you could possibly want, except badges. Will pay 1.5 mil for exp badge.

Middle Earth, level 5 Admin.

Mystic Demon RPG, level 4 Admin.


Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DeathMerchant is offline Old Post 04-28-2001 05:03 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for DeathMerchant Click here to Send DeathMerchant a Private Message Click Here to Email DeathMerchant Find more posts by DeathMerchant Add DeathMerchant to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
~SadFriend~
Emerald Archer

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ji & PoG's RPG
Posts: 615

It is not possible to exceed the 200 items limit without causing major malfunctions within Tribes.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

~SadFriend~ is offline Old Post 04-28-2001 11:00 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ~SadFriend~ Click here to Send ~SadFriend~ a Private Message Click Here to Email ~SadFriend~ Find more posts by ~SadFriend~ Add ~SadFriend~ to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

gala thanks for hte tip, i had forgotten the "item0" and "item" stuff.

and um, thanks for the help guys but does anyone konw why?

if it is the maximum itemimages or what?

if it is the maximum "item" class of data that can be stored? if so i can use ammunition data type and port that since it isnt being used whatsoever in trpg.

if it is the maximum memory tribes can acces? that doesnt really make sense or multiple bots and all items would crash things. and all these huge spell index and variable trees.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 04-29-2001 01:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

Using ammodata's is an interesting idea... very clever, might work

floor strips the decimal from the number
example:
floor(1) = 1
floor(1.1) = 1
floor(1.3) = 1
floor(1.5) = 1
floor(1.9) = 1
floor(1.9999999) = 1
floor(2) = 2

round rounds it up or down. up if it's .5 or above, down if under .5 (i had to write this function, same in T2...)

Cap is my creation, and i dont even think there's such a function anywhere else...
Cap(n, lower, upper)
makes sure n isn't smaller than 'lower' and doesn't exceed 'upper'. Use "inf" as infinite.

Example: let's say I want a number to never go under 1, but it can go as high as it wants:
newnumber = Cap(number, 1, "inf");

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 04-29-2001 05:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Vectrex
Quest Master

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Basement
Posts: 659

round(x) is just floor(x + 0.5)


__________________

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Vectrex is offline Old Post 04-29-2001 05:42 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Vectrex Click here to Send Vectrex a Private Message Click Here to Email Vectrex Find more posts by Vectrex Add Vectrex to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

thanks!! floor was soooo confusing i couldnt tell if it was rounding or what.....

ji ammodata is one of a bunch of ideas ive tried that i think you should look into most of my code is just changes or spells or,,, well.... things that arent really compatible with your original game but a few ideas i think should really be tried.

look here:


$BotcastList[1] = "heal";
$BotcastList[2] = "icestorm";
$BotcastList[3] = "icespike";
$BotcastList[4] = "firebomb";
$BotcastList[5] = "thorn";
$BotcastList[6] = "fireball";
$BotcastList[7] = "cloud";
$BotcastList[8] = "powercloud";
$BotcastList[9] = "melt";
$BotcastList[10] = "beam";
$BotcastList[11] = "dimensionrift";
$BotcastList[12] = "hellstorm";
$BotcastList[13] = "ironfist";

function GetBestSpell(%clientId, %type, %semiRandomSpell)
{
%bestSpell = "thorn";

for(%i = 1; $BotcastList[%i] != ""; %i++)
{ if(SkillCanUse(%clientId, $BotcastList[%i]))
if((getRandom() * 100) > 93)
%bestSpell = $BotcastList[%i];
}
setMANA(%clientid, 1000);
return $Spell::index[%bestSpell];
}



agreed the bot isnt as smart, but has anyone called their spell choice smart to begin with? now you wont have reapers casting thorn forever after ten minutes... i had to change a few things elsewhere in code to allow a bot to cast heal on itself but you can take that out if youd like.

the key here is a gigantic lag reduction

%semirandomspell argument is still passed to keep it compatible
and the mana is refreshed because i dont really give a damn if a bot runs out of mana.


like the idea??

i can search through my stuff for other ideas if youd like.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 05-01-2001 11:13 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

im anxious to see replies.
i know it is very newbie of me to bump a thread up like 5 lines but ...im sorry.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 05-02-2001 10:08 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JeremyIrons
Tribes RPG Creator

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 615

GetBestSpell already works fine

A bot only starts casting thorn cause it ran out of mana

As for healing, the code is already there in the CastingBlade:nFire, but commented out to save on cpu

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JeremyIrons is offline Old Post 05-02-2001 11:42 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for JeremyIrons Click here to Send JeremyIrons a Private Message Visit JeremyIrons's homepage! Find more posts by JeremyIrons Add JeremyIrons to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Zelgadis
MinotaurReaper

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin, WI
Posts: 2447

then where is the mage bot lag? ive seen three warlocks lock up a server if they are all goin nuts with fireballs and all that calculation

orc's little head:
(should i transport?)
(it is slow...)
(and costs a lot)
(should i fireball?)
(it is fast)
(and cheap)
(should i dimensionrift?)
(it is slow...)
(and costs a lot)
(but hurts a lot)
(fireball it is then!)


the poor goblin wizard has to contemplate every single spell when he knows he will never cast massfullheal!!!


then where is the mage bot lag? ive done all sorts of coding for middle earth and im trying to be useful to the rest of t1rpg :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Zelgadis is offline Old Post 05-02-2001 11:51 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Zelgadis Click here to Send Zelgadis a Private Message Click Here to Email Zelgadis Visit Zelgadis's homepage! Find more posts by Zelgadis Add Zelgadis to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 PM.    Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Last Thread   Next Thread
[ Show a Printable Version | Email This Page to Someone! | Receive updates to this thread ]

Forum Jump:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is ON
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Tribes RPG >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.0.3
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Anything posted on these forums or privately messaged to any dev
team member (including email) becomes property of the Tribes RPG team.